Michigan Senate Dems threaten legal battle as House stalls on submitting leftover bills to Whitmer
[…] Hall previously told reporters there is not a strict timeline for when the bills must be submitted to the governor. Brinks maintains that the House has a constitutional duty to send the bills to the governor, as Senate Democrats brought forth Senate Resolution 3, which would allow Brinks to take legal action on the Senate’s behalf to compel the House to submit the bills.
The resolution points to Article IV Section 33 of the Michigan Constitution, which states: “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law, and the governor shall have 14 days measured in hours and minutes from the time of presentation in which to consider it.” It does not mention a timeline for when bills must be sent to the governor, nor does it discuss procedure for submitting bills passed by the previous Legislature.
Senate Resolution 3 was approved by voice vote, with Republicans offering their opposition to the effort.
Sen.